Monday, May 9, 2011

Update Kitchen Tour

While Nate cooks supper (yeah, I’m a lucky lady…I have the dishes to look forward to though…so it’s not all rainbows and unicorns..but I’m definitely not complaining!), I am going to link up to the House Tour over at HOUSEOgraphy.

Today’s feature room is the kitchen!  My previous kitchen tour posts are lacking so I thought I’d whip up a new one real quick like…(whip up...because it’s the kitchen…oh, I’m killing myself…this is what 9 hours in a pharmacy will do to you…)


Room info
Wall color: Svelte sage (Sherwin Williams)
Cabinets: Woodland/Provincial doors/Ivory
Granite: Epic stone/Black
Fridge: GE profile, french door
Cook top: Whirlpool
Oven/microwave: GE
Dishwasher: Bosch

Our pantry is located under the “EAT” letters….the floor plan required this wall for support.  I decided that it was a good spot for a pantry.  Yeah, that was good move.  I don’t know what we would do without this space.

housejan2011 007

I like glass and brightly colored dishes.  It’s liking opening up cupboards of happiness…


What kitchen tour would be complete without checking out the inside of the fridge.  It’s like MTV’s Cribs…except I’m not a rapper…I only wish I was…


Linking up to: The DIY Show Off, Cottage and Vine


  1. I love your kitchen! Such a pretty paint color, I am thinking of actually doing a similar color in our den. The floors are also beautiful, love the wider planks. Have a good evening!


  2. Oh my gosh, your kitchen is SO pretty - and so organized! Even the inside of your fridge looks great. :) I love your choice of colors... The white cabinets and cupboards with the sage walls is really lovely.

    Just came upon your blog and absolutely love it.


  3. Love your color choices! I have a large pantry as well and I do not know what I would do without it!
    You're super clean too.

  4. OMG! You found the "stuff" in your guest bedroom closet! :) How do I know this? The ice cream dishes! :)

  5. So pretty! Love seeing your white cabinets with black counters, since I am getting ready to install black counters. Love your pantry as well, good decision!


  6. Your kitchen is so pretty! It makes me want to finish painting my cabinets. I started painting them white, uh, a year ago and I'm only 1/4 done. This is great inspiration!

  7. soooo you know what the number one thing i am jealous of in your kitchen? Your double-wide pantry. to die for.

  8. You have "whipped up" a beautiful kitchen! And gotta love husbands who can cook! :)

  9. I love everything about your kitchen! So bright, clean and organized.

  10. Your kitchen is my DREAM kitchen - beautiful

  11. Your kitchen is dreamy and so is your fridge! Love that you did that all Cribs-like! You are too funny!

  12. Love, love, love your kitchen and that pantry is just so fantastic. Jealous!!! Thanks for linking up to the HOUSEography house tour party!

  13. Your kitchen is beautiful! Wow! My husband does the cooking too! Your link title cracked me up!

    Thanks so much for sharing your kitchen in the Roomspiration party! ;)

    Enjoy the weekend!

  14. Your kitchen is so open and airy. Love the colors and good call on the pantry.

    Thanks for sharing your kitchen in the Room By Room series!


  15. The bead board and those dark floors are swoon worthy. I am a fan of the black and white combo too and your green is a nice splash of color.


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

My blog has moved

You will be automatically redirected to the new address.

If that does not occur, please visit'.